DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] “(2) the first day of the fiscal year that begins in the calendar year in which such legisla-
tion is enacted, if that date is later than the date specified in paragraph (1).
“(f) EFFECTIVENESS CONTINGENT ON ENACTMENT OF OFFSETTING LEGISLATION.
(1) The provisions of subsection (a) shall be effective only if—
“(A) the President, in the budget for any fiscal year, proposes the enactment of
legislation that, if enacted, would be qualifying offsetting legislation; and
“(B) after that budget is submitted to Congress, there is enacted qualifying off-
setting legislation. …”
Under 10 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1), “[s]ubject to subsection (b), a member or former member
of the uniformed services who is entitled for any month to retired pay and who is also entitled for
that month to veterans’ disability compensation for a qualifying service-connected disability
2 National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002, Pub. L. 107-107, 115 Stat. 1012 (Dec. 28, 2001).
(hereinafter in this section referred to as a “qualified retiree”) is entitled to be paid both for that
month without regard to sections 5304 and 5305 of title 38 [laws requiring offsets].” Paragraph
(a)(2) defines a “qualifying service-connected disability” as a “service-connected disability or