DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] He also noted that the Coast Guard should correct the applicant’s “retired pay reporting transactions affected by this change.” APPLICANT’S RESPONSE TO THE VIEWS OF THE COAST GUARD On February 15, 2006, the BCMR sent the applicant a copy of the...
CG | BCMR | Disability Cases | 2010-101
PSC further stated the following: PSC recommended that the Board deny relief and stated the applicant was entitled to and The member signed documentation with the understanding that he would be separated from service with a 10% severance pay. § 1201 provides that a member who is found to be “unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the disability is (1) permanent and...
CG | BCMR | Disability Cases | 2003-069